Dolmen Hotel Datenschutzrichtlinien

Learn more about our Hotel Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality. We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.

This privacy policy (the "Policy") is designed to tell you about the way in which we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you may provide, to Dolmen Hotel and its affiliates from time to time ("we" or "us") may collect, via this Website or at our properties.

 Please read this Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting your information to us.

1.       The Controller

The Controller for the collection, processing and use of personal data on www.dolmen.com.mt (“Website” or “our Website”) is: 

Dolmen Complex Limited, with its registered office located at Tumas Group Corporate Office, Level 3, Portomaso Business Tower, Portomaso, StJulians, PTM 01, Malta.

The Hotel address is Dolmen Hotel, Qawra, St Paul’s Bay, SPB 2402, Malta.  Email: dp@dolmen.com.mt

 Please contact us if you have any questions about how we process your personal data

2.       Information we collect

When using this website’s career, booking or enquiry section, you may be required to provide your personal data in order to make use of one of our online services, such as making a reservation, applying for a job vacancy or to enquire about any corporate services. We will only process data and information that you voluntarily have submitted and in accordance with our group policies. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please refrain from providing us with your personal information.

The data we may collect about you may include the following:

 
Download Information

When you access our website, the following information is collected:

  • The requested web page or download;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The IP address or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed our website;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.


Reservation Information

If you choose to make a reservation through this website, the following information will be collected:

  • Name and surname;
  • Email address
  • Contact details;
  • Home address; and
  • Payment details.

 

Recruitment Information

If you apply for a job through this website, kindly refer to our Career Privacy Policy.

 
Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. For more detailed information, kindly refer to our Cookie Policy.


Basis for Processing

The legal bases for our processing activities include processing such information as necessary to comply with our contractual obligations or for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, compliance with our legal obligations, protecting the safety of our employees, guests and others, for our legitimate business interests, and pursuant to your consent.

3.       Your rights as data subject

Right of Access

You have the right to access all the personal data held and processed by us. To exercise this right, you can contact us at the email or postal address at the top of this page.

In order to process this request, we will require proof of your identity. We will do our best to process the request as soon as possible, and in no event not longer than sixty days from hearing from you. 

 
Right to Rectification

You have the right to request modification of all the personal data held and processed by us. If you think we may hold details about you that are inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at the email or postal address at the top of this page.

 
Right to Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data held and processed by us by contacting us at the email or postal address at the top of this page.

This right is not absolute, and we may be justified in keeping certain personal data, for instance when we are legally obliged to do so or if such data may be necessary for us to defend a legal claim. 

 
Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including where such processing takes place for our legitimate interests, and you may request to withdraw from all future activities and the removal of all personal data held and processed by us by contacting us at the email or postal address at the top of this page.

 
Right to Data Portability

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another, and you have the right to request from us a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, which we may provide to you or another organisation at your request. If you would like us to assist you with this, please contact us at the email or postal address at the top of this page.

 
Right to Lodge a Complaint

All Data Protection enquiries/complaints should be sent to dp@dolmen.com.mt

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta as the data protection supervisory authority:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

 Level 2, Airways House
High Street
Sliema SLM 1549
Malta
Tel: (+356) 2328 7100
Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

 
Marketing

If you are a guest, from time to time, we may wish to contact you about products and/or services which you have purchased or shown interest in. We may also contact you if you are not yet a guest, but you have given us your consent to send you marketing material to keep you up to date on our products and services.

You have the right to ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time through any of the following methods:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send you
  • By contacting us at the postal or email addresses at the top of this page

This will not affect any processing that took place prior to the withdrawal of consent. Please note that, it may take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Please also be aware that if you ask us to stop sending you marketing material, we will still continue to contact you in relation to the service we have been engaged by you to provide (for example, to send you a confirmation email, payment receipt, etc), if this is necessary for us to provide the service.

4.       Retention Period

The information received is stored and retained only for the time that is strictly necessary to answer your query or fulfil your online request and will not be retained for a longer period than is necessary or to satisfy the recruitment process. We may also need to keep some of your personal data where we are obliged to do so in terms of legal or regulatory requirements, or in order to protect ourselves against legal claims, or to enforce our company terms and conditions.

As a general rule we will retain your personal data while you are still a client of ours, or until you ask us to stop communicating with you, unless we have a valid reason to keep the information for a longer time, however, where you have given your consent, Recruitment Data pertaining to unsuccessful applications may be retained up to 6 months following the end of the recruitment process and processed in the event that a new, relevant vacancy arises. Following a successful job application, on the other hand, we may still keep some or all of the Application Data and we will process and retain it in accordance with our Employees’ Privacy Policy.

For more information about our retention policy, please contact us at the postal or email addresses at the top of this page.

5.       Sharing your Information 

We will not share any of your personal data with third parties without your permission, except where this is strictly required for us to provide you with the service you have engaged us to provide. 

We may share your personal data with the following categories of entities as necessary:

  • Travel Agents
  • Tour Operators
  • Service Providers
  • Legal Entities

If we ever need to share your personal data with an entity outside the EU, we will do so in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and any other applicable law.

6.       Links to other Web Sites

To give you a better service our site can connect you with a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the respective site. It is therefore important to note that we do not control such other websites and are not responsible for their data practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites.

7.       Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site to become aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

8.       Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed by Maltese Law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta.

 

 

 

Disclaimer

Dolmen Hotel has no access to personal information you might provide to any third-party service providers operating from our premises.